The Norway Rat, a relatively large rat, has been particularly successful in Metro Vancouver
A hardy, aggressive, adaptable and sly mammal. The Norway rat has been particularly successful in North America and has garnered more attention and urban myths than any other rat species. Introduced in the 1770s by European Settlers and trading ships, by 1827 the Norway rat was already a common sight in the eastern states and is now found all over North America. It is often referred to as a sewer rat, barn rat or even a super rat depending on the region it inhabits. Such names further indicate the impact this mammal has had on North American culture.
The Norway rat is a relatively large rat measuring on average 16in/41cm in length and 12-16oz/340g. Sizes of this rat are often exaggerated in popular media. At first glance, one would notice that the tail is shorter than it’s body and a relatively shorter snout than other rat species. It’s not reliable to make an identification on fur colour alone as they can vary significantly from brown, white to pure gray or reddish-brown.
Generally, these rats breed in the fall and spring and breeding decreases in the summer and winter but this is highly subject to climate and sanitation of their living environment. Gestation usually lasts for 22 days and a female will often produce a litter of about 8 to 12 pups. The pups will then reach sexual maturity in eight to twelve weeks. A Norway rat can live up to 3 years in captivity but in the wild, they often only live from 5 to 12 months.
The Norway rat is by nature a ground-dwelling mammal, constructing its nest within subterranean burrows. They will often begin burrows near heavy or large rocks, along buildings beneath slabs and alongside foundations. Burrowing can also be triggered by clutter which further stresses the need to keep areas clutter-free. Aside from the entrance, they will also have one or two escape holes for a quick emergency exit.
This rat can best be described as an opportunistic foraging omnivore. It will eat almost anything it encounters including human refuse, grain, insects or any other natural food items in the environment. However, they do tend to display “neophobic” tendencies and will often avoid new foods that suddenly appear in their environment, including bait!
Norway rats are most active during dusk and just prior to dawn, but can be found foraging several times over the course of a 24 hour period.
- Rat Fact:
- The Norway rat often referred to as a sewer rat, barn rat or even a super rat …
Solutions Pest Control
Pest Education Experts
Our knowledgeable pest detectives are ready to answer your questions (during office hours). We are happy to talk to people and walk them through the steps to identify the pest issue and determine if a service call will give them peace of mind.
We will spend will as much time as needed, to educate you on the signs and characteristics of the most common pests.